YOUR CART

No products in the cart.

Select Page

$49.99

x

Sturdy and hardy, this plant can tolerate a surprising amount of neglect. It’s phenomenal as a houseplant, and in fact will purify the air in your home for you.

Common Name(s): Bowstring hemp
Scientific Name Sansevieria zeylanica
Family: Asparagaceae
Zone: 9 to 11
Height & Spread: Up to 2-3 feet tall, up to 1 foot across
Light Full sun to partial shade
Soil Well-draining sandy loam
Water: Water when soil dries out, roughly 1x/week
Pests & Diseases: Mealybugs, spider mites, root rot