Out of stock

$12.99

Out of stock

Plant Details:
Scientific Name: Pennisetum setaceum

Common Name: Purple Fountain Grass

Hardiness Zone: 7a – 10b

Hardiness Degree: 0°F (-17.8°C)

Blooming Season: Summer, Late Summer, Autumn, Winter

Plant Habit: Mounded, Upright

Characteristics: Colorful/Attractive Foliage, Heat Tolerant

Water: Light

Fertilize: None or when needed only

Spacing: 15 – 18″ (38 – 46cm)

Height: 36 – 48″ (91 – 122cm)

Width: 24 – 36″ (61 – 91cm)

Exposure: Sun

General Information: Spectacular plumes and stunning foliage are striking in the summer landscape. Beautiful with bright flowers and silver- or golden-leaved plants; breathtaking in mass plantings, hedges, or as a stand-alone highlight in the garden. Excellent cut flower.

Grower Information:
Spectacular plumes and stunning foliage are striking in the summer landscape. Beautiful with bright flowers and silver- or golden-leaved plants; breathtaking in mass plantings, hedges, or as a stand-alone highlight in the garden. Excellent cut flower.

Upright arching. This graceful fountain grass features beautiful arching leaves with nodding rose-colored flower spikes. Grows in dense, symmetrical clumps, creating a wonderful border or edge. Compact form Of Pennistum Rubrum.

Uses: Mass, Borders, containers, Street plantings

Full Sun

Zone 9-11

Height 18-30″