Out of stock

$12.99

Out of stock

Plant Details:
Scientific Name: Isolepis cernua

Common Name: Fiber Optic Grass

Hardiness Zone: 8a – 10b

Hardiness Degree: 0°F (-17.8°C)

Plant Habit: Mounded

Characteristics: Colorful/Attractive Foliage, Shade Tolerant, Low Maintenance

Water: Medium

Fertilize: Once a month

Spacing: 15 – 25″ (38 – 64cm)

Height: 6 – 8″ (15 – 20cm)

Width: 18 – 20″ (46 – 51cm)

Exposure: Partial Sun

General Information: Use as an indoor plant, unique ‘seeds’ orbit around the plant, adds interest to Mixed Containers

Grower Information:
Plug crop time: 5 weeks
Transplant to finish: 6 to 7 weeks

Annual grass like plant features a short mound of soft green leaves accented by flower spikes that look like “fiber optic” strands. Ideal for adding texture to mixed containers or marketing as an indoor plant. Dense, mounded habit needs no pinching or PGRs, grows upright when young and drapes as it matures. Performs well in wet conditions. Prefers shade, but can handle sun if moisture is maintained.
Colour group: Green
Containers: 306 pack, 4 in./10 cm, 6 in./15 cm*, Gallon
*3 plants per pot

Upright arching. This graceful fountain grass features beautiful arching leaves with nodding rose-colored flower spikes. Grows in dense, symmetrical clumps, creating a wonderful border or edge. Compact form Of Pennistum Rubrum.

Uses: Mass, Borders, containers, Street plantings

Full Sun

Zone 9-11

Height 18-30″