YOUR CART

No products in the cart.

Select Page
Out of Stock

$12.99

Hemerocallis fulva is commonly called tawny daylily for the 5″ diameter, tawny orange flowers. Individual flowers open for one day. This large species daylily has flower scapes rising up to 6′ tall from a large clump of thick, arching, blade-like, bright green leaves. A superb colonizer that has naturalized in many parts of the country and is commonly seen growing along roads, in alleys and in old gardens, often in very poor soil. It is rarely sold commercially at this point because it has been for the most part replaced by hybrids.
Genus name comes from the Greek words hemera meaning day and kallos meaning beauty as each flower lasts but one day.
Specific epithet means tawny-orange.

Common Name: orange daylily
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asphodelaceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Tawny orange
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Drought, Erosion, Clay Soil, Air Pollution